Providing a total solution to the refuelling industry

Privacy & Cookies

Flofuel Support is the data controller for personal data about clients, prospective clients, job applicants and our current and former employees, event/training attendees and newsletter subscribers.

We do not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to arrange your event/training attendance, or with your consent.

To contact Flofuel Support with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please use the contact us via the contact form or alternatively email service@flofuel-support.co.uk

Details of our processing

We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the business, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed services to you, and our legal obligations, the exception is for sending email marketing which we carry out on the basis of consent. If you would like to know more, please read below:

  • Clients

Clients

As a client, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Name and contact information.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • Site addresses and locations.
  • Equipment information and history.

We use your personal data when it is in our legitimate interests for internal purposes associated with maintaining our business. We use your information to invoice you, and to keep track of payments that you make.

We currently use third-party online tools:

  • SAGE 200
  • Protean Software.

We will retain information about you for the duration of our relationship with you, then 10 years.

Contacting us via social media

We use a third-party provider, to manage our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by the provider i.e. Hootsuite] for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Visitors to our Website

When you visit our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the website. The information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

     
     
     
     
     

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us is stored on secure servers. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Your Rights

As an individual whose personal data is processed by Flofuel Support Ltd you have these rights

  • The right to be informed, which is what this privacy policy is for.
  • The right to access what data we hold about you.
  • The right to object to direct marketing – either use the unsubscribe option or contact us directly.
  • The right to object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure (in some circumstances).
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to have your data rectified if it is inaccurate.
  • The right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing.

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data please email service@flofuel-support.co.uk

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (hyperlink https://ico.org.uk/).

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on DD/MM/2018.

Copyright © 2018 Flofuel